CLA-2-40:OT:RR:NC:N1:119

Kathy Trotta
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520

RE: The tariff classification of hair bands from Thailand

Dear Ms. Trotta:

In your letter dated March 26, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples were submitted with your request and will be returned to you under separate cover.

The products in question are Scünci brand hair bands. Item Number 16198-A consists of 250 black “rubber bands” of various sizes in a blister pack. Item Number 16197-A consists of 250 “rubber bands” of assorted colors and sizes in a blister pack. Item Number 94498-GL consists of 100 black “silicone rubber bands” of various sizes. Despite the differences in the product descriptions, you have stated, in an email to this office, that all of the hair bands are made from 100% natural rubber that has been coated with silicone.

The applicable subheading for the hair bands will be 4016.99.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: Other: Other: Other: Of natural rubber: Other: Rubber bands. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist April Cutuli at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division